Prizes won in Hackathons / Technical Events

First prize won in Smart India Hackathon 2020 by Team Brainiacs1010 having members Rakshit Satija, Shashwat Tyagi, Akshay Rein, Nehal Singhal, Himanshu Gullaiya, and Richa Pathak.

First prize won in Smart India Hackathon 2020 by Team Central Crew having members Anshuman Padhi, Ishan Vohra, Anushka Jadhav, Vimal Tripathi, Yatan Srivastava, and Tavneet Singh.

Sakshi Munjal, D D V Sai Ashish, Mayank Mani and Sarthak Srivastava of won prize for making most effective use of location based components using MapMyIndia SDK/APIs and received a Car Tracker and Hoodies at HackVSIT conducted by MLH and Microsoft at VIPS. It was a 24 hours long hackathon held between 31st Jan and 1st Feb of 2020.

Sakshi Munjal, D D V Sai Ashish, and Mayank Mani won 1st prize of Rs 15000 in "GirlScript Hackathon powered by Microsoft" held in DTU on 20/10/19.

First prize won in iRobo at Aurora'16 (DTU) by Mayank Kataria.

Second prize won in Robomaze at Innova'16 (DTU) by Mayank Kataria, Pankaj Batra.

 

Prizes won in Anugoonj

First prize won in English Poetry won by Prateek Sharma. (2020)

First prize won in Street Dance by Muskaan Mehta, Prateek Gupta, Rishabh Agarwal, Prashant Mishra, Shubham Pathak and Rachit Singh. (2020)

First prize won in Choreography Dance by Unity Dance Group having members Shitij Bhatnagar, Apoorva Handa,  Dhananjay, Farmaha, Kiranpreet Kaur, Abhishek Kachotia, Lokesh Malik, Utkarsh Chaddha, Shubham Atwal, Hardik Kamvaria, Nishant Keswani, Anshul Gupta, Divyansha Dhawan, Jyotika Khanna. (2017)

Second prize won in Mr. Anugoonj by Prakul Sharma (2017).

First prize won in English Debate by Nishtha and Ayush (2016).
Second prize won in Group Song (Indian) by Gaurang Sahu, Shubham Virmani, Shubham Varshney, Ayush Gupta, Shashwat Dabbas, Abhishek Jain, Bhuvnesh Mehra, Suman, Kshitiz Tomar, Soham Roy (2016).

 

Prizes won in Sports Events

 

Mayank Solanki won Silver medal in Delhi state Fencing Championship 2019-2020.

Mayank Solanki  won Gold medal in Delhi Olympic Games 2019-2020.

Anjali Bisht, Khushi, Sejal Dabas, Simran, Mandeep Payal were selected for North Zone Inter University (Kabaddi) 2019-2020.

Mayank Solanki won 3 Gold medals in Fencing at Delhi Olympic Week, 2018.

Saurav Yadav, Sahil Chahal were selected for North Zone Inter University Basket ball (Men) championship 2018.

Mandeep Payal was selected for North Zone Inter University Badminton (Men) championship 2018.

One Gold Medal, Three Silver Medals and Four Bronze Medals won at University Annual Sports Meet 2017-18

 Akshansh Solanki, won 3 gold medals, 1 silver medal and 3 bronze in Delhi state swimming championship 2017-18 with two new state records.

Sushank solanki won 3 gold medals, 1 bronze in Delhi state swimming championship 2017-18 with two new state records.

First prize won in national-level NCR Karate Tournament 2015 by Bhuvanesh Kumar.

MSIT won 2 gold medals, 5 silver medals and 3 bronze medals at Annual Sports Meet 2015 of GGSIPU.